Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

Muslim Women’s Council (MWC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. Muslim Women’s Council is entered in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers with registration number ZA369952.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website www.muslimwomenscouncil.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This policy applies to information we collect about people who use our services and our website, and/or are part of our membership database.

For the purpose of data protection legislation (which includes the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other subsequent data protection legislation in force from time to time)), the data controller is Muslim Women’s Council.

 

Information we collect about you

When you use our website

Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked by the internet service provider, including the website you just came from, which URL you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the website only and is kept in a form which does not identify individuals.

We also collect information from you through our website when:

  • you complete our on-line forms or when you provide personal information in the donations section of the website;
  • you book and/or pay for the events and products that we provide; and
  • you complete any “contact us” forms or membership forms.

The information collected may include; your name and job title, date of birth, contact information including email address, postal address, contact numbers, bank & card details, ethnicity, and other information relevant to your enquiry.

When you become a member/contact by any other method

We will need to collect information in order to keep in touch with you. This information is stored on our databases and office phones.

The information collected may include; name and job title, date of birth, contact information including email address, postal address, contact numbers, bank and card details, ethnicity, and other information relevant to your matter (which may include sensitive category data).

 

Images/Video Clips

Images and/or video clips created by our photographer/videographer may be used on our website and/or social media pages for publicity, and if this is the case we will be seeking to obtain permission from you to use the images on our social media platforms.

 

Telephone Calls

We reserve the right to monitor and or record telephone calls subject to and in accordance with law. All recordings belong to us and any records so kept shall be conclusive proof of instructions given or alleged to have been given in the event of a dispute. Any information or any such recordings are subject to disclosure under the data protection legislation.

 

How will we use the information we collect?

The information you provide to us will be used for the following reasons:

  • to manage our relationship with our contacts and members
  • to provide our contacts, service users and members with the best service possible
  • to improve our services
  • for direct marketing with MWC events and activities
  • provide information relating to us if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help MWC develop their website and services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual


How long do we keep your data?

We will retain records after our business relationship has ended in accordance with our Data Retention Policy, which can be accessed on our website.  After this time your data will be securely deleted.

Where data is processed solely for marketing purposes, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

It may benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you.  This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when dealing with you.  This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (or ‘sensitive personal data’).  We may also need you to provide us with this type of data in order to provide our service to you.  We will only share this type of data with your specific consent or where it is necessary in a legal matter.

 

When do we share your information?

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime protection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse of the website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We may also disclose any or all of your personal information to our auditors for audit purposes from time to time or other organisations with whom we are jointly organising an event or submitting a funding bid.

Third parties may process information on our behalf, such as our IT service providers, and will have incidental access to your information. However, they will be obliged to act only on our instructions and to keep your information secure.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Area (EEA).  Where this is necessary we will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

 We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously and have a number of technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your data is protected at all times.

 

Marketing

Our marketing e-mails will contain an opt-out button. Please use this button if you would like us to stop sending you marketing material. Alternatively, you can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by writing to our marketing department at Carlisle Business Centre, 60 Carlisle Road, Bradford, BD8 8BD. Please specify whether you wish to stop receiving e-newsletters/bulletins or details of our events or both.

 

Your Rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

 

The Right of Confirmation and Access

As a data subject you have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed.  You also have the right to obtain from us free information about your personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information.  Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation.  Where this is the case, you also have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

 

Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

 You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we hold.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary.  If you request us to erase your personal data then this means that your membership and/or our business relationship will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.

 

Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object 

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

 

Right of Data Portability

You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.  You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

 

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.  We do not process any personal data in this way.

 

Data protection for Employment and Recruitment Procedures

Details of how we process data for recruitment or employment procedures are covered separately and will be provided to applicants/employees as part of the HR process.

 

How to exercise your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of the Rights described above, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer, Telephone: 01274 223 230, Email: directorsoffice@muslimwomenscouncil.org.uk or Muslim Women’s Council, Carlisle Business Centre, 60 Carlisle Road, Bradford, BD8 8BD.  We will respond to your request free of charge and usually within one month.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us on the details below at the start of this notice and we will investigate the matter for you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

This notice was last updated on 23/05/2018. We may change this notice by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices.  However, we will not use your Personal Data in any new ways without your consent.  The most up to date version of the notice can be viewed on our website http://www.muslimwomenscouncil.org.uk/about-us/

Version: 001

Date Created: 23/05/2018